Melawondi Spring Retreat Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 14, 2016.

Melawondi Spring Retreat (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.melawondispringretreat.com.au (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.melawondispringretreat.com.au

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Use of your personal information

We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Melawondi Spring Retreat may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your use of this website
  • Information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website (including online bookings)
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website (including online bookings) via Bookings247
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services (including newsletter subscription), and
  • Any other information that you send to Melawondi Spring Retreat.

Melawondi Spring Retreat may use your personal information to:

  • Supply to you services that you purchase
  • Send to you invoices
  • Collect payments from you, and
  • Send you marketing communications.

Sharing of your Personal Information

The privacy of our guests is of utmost importance and we do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

However, unless we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with a law, regulatory requirement, court order, or a subpoena; to cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental investigations; to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect legal rights, property or safety of you.

Cross-border Disclosure

In some circumstances Melawondi Spring Retreat may disclose personal information to third parties located outside Australia. This includes Stripe for secure payments made via our website.  You agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Please note the Privacy and Terms from Stripe.

Most of these overseas organisations also provide support and assistance in delivering services such as marketing newsletters. Emails collected via our website are stored by Mailchimp, a third-party platform based in the US. MailChimp’s privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements, including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your Personal Information. Please view Mailchimp’s privacy policy here:  http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security of Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and Melawondi Spring Retreat will take reasonable precautions to ensure security of information. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Melawondi Spring Retreat has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Melawondi Spring Retreat reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this website includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Legal Information.

Feedback

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us via email at: info@melawondispringretreat.com.au

More information

Should you require any further information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles of Australia we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.